answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Most likely there is an infection. My daughter is 5 and her wbc is 16000 and she has fever. She just went to the doctor. She has the flu-throwing up and VERY tired. The doctor is sending her for an ultra sound to rule out appendicitis and another wo9rd i can't spell. Hope this helps you.

User Avatar

Wiki User

16y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago

An elevated white cell count and/or a fever generally indicate that there is an infection somewhere in the body. See your doctor for a thorough check up and locate the cause of infection and have it treated asap. Once the treatment is complete, temperature and blood count should return to normal.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago

Elevated RBC and elevated WBC together likely mean the person is dehydrated.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

8y ago

It usually indicates the presence of an infection.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago

What it means is that when you have a high white blood count there is a possible infection somewhere and your body is rushing to clean it up.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

High WBC count means vigorous exercise, consumed certain drugs, or cancer.

This answer is:
User Avatar

User Avatar

Wiki User

16y ago

It can mean you have an infection.

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: What does a high white blood cell count and fever mean?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Can diverticulitis cause high white count and fever fever?

Yes. Elevation in the white blood cell count is common in diverticuliti, as as is fever. It sounds like you have an internal infection in the bowels. Go see your doctor and get the proper treatment.


What does a white blood cell count of 10.6 mean?

white blood cell count is 11.7 what does this mean?


Would appendicitis show up on a blood test?

yes.And the white blood cell will count very high due to the infection of apendicsus.


Can eczema cause low white blood cell count?

Eczema do not cause low white blood cell count.


Why is your white blood cell count 28?

swollen prostate and white cell count 28


A special type of white blood cell count used as a diagnostic tool is known as?

A special type of white blood cell count used as a diagnostic tool is known as a differential white blood cell count. This test measures the percentage of different types of white blood cells in the blood, providing valuable information about the body's immune response and potential underlying health conditions.


What happens if white blood cell count is high?

If white blood cell count is high that means the body is responding to an infection.


What does it mean when your white cell count is up and everything else is down?

When the white blood cell count is less than 4,000 per cubic mm, you are said to have low white blood cell count. You have such low white blood cell count in viral infections, chlamydia infections, rickettsial infections, in malaria and typhoid fever. Incidentally they are all the infections inside your cells. White blood cells can not attack them with out killing your body cells.


Why would a leukemia patient have infection without fever or without high white blood cell count?

A leukemia patient can have an infection without a favor or a high white count because of the medications they may be taking. Some infections do not produce a fever. Some medications suppress the white coat.


What is White blood cells is high?

For adults, a high white blood cell count is 10,500 leukocytes per microliter of blood. Average white blood cell count is 4,500 to 10,500.


Can Paxil affect white blood cell count?

I'm on it and I was sent to the doctor for a low white blood cell count so maybe


White Blood Cell count of 3.5 Good or Bad?

A white blood cell count of 3.5 is considered low (leukopenia), which can indicate an underlying immune system issue, such as a viral infection, bone marrow disorder, or medication side effect. It is important to consult a healthcare provider for further evaluation and to determine appropriate treatment if necessary.