answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

If the label does not state the source of the mono- and diglycerides, you would likely need to contact the manufacturer to determine if the product is acceptable.

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar
More answers
User Avatar

Wiki User

14y ago

its haram because it contains soya lecithin which contains animal enzymes

This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Is soy lecithin E471 halal
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

Is e471 halal?

No it Is not halal same goes to E627


Is lecithin halal for Muslims?

There is no definite answer to this question since Lecithin (which is an emulsifier) may be derived form either plant (i.e. soy lecithin) - or animal source. Here in Germany it is specifically written if the lecithin is derived from soy beans (= soy lecithin). If only "lecithin" is written on the product, one has to ensure (f.e. by contacting the producer) whether its derived from animal or plant-source. See more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lecithin


Can lecithin be eaten by those with soy allergies?

Lecithin can come from two main sources; soy or eggs. Clearly if you have a soy allergy, eating soy lecithin is unwise. Luckily, if lecithin is from soy, it must be labelled "soy lecithin" on the packaging. Eating egg lecithin should present no problems. I should point out that the vast majority of regular chocolate bars contain soy lecithin rather than egg; lecithin-free chocolate is a specialty product which can sometimes be found in specialist chocolateries or health-food stores.


What is the chemical equation for soy lecithin?

The chemical formula of soy lecithin is C42H80NO8P. Soy lecithin is a mixture of phospholipids containing various fatty acids, phosphoric acid, choline, and glycerol.


What are the differences between soy lecithin and sunflower lecithin, and which one is considered a healthier option?

Soy lecithin and sunflower lecithin are both used as emulsifiers in food products. Soy lecithin is derived from soybeans, while sunflower lecithin comes from sunflower seeds. Sunflower lecithin is often considered a healthier option because it is usually non-GMO and may be better tolerated by those with soy allergies.


Does soy lecithin have gelatin?

Some lecithin is derived from soy bean oil, and some is derived from animal fat. A lot is derived from egg. Best to go to a vegetarian store which stocks soy lecithin.


What is soy lecithin?

An emulsifier made from soy oil.


What are the differences between soy and sunflower lecithin, and which one is a better option for use in food products?

Soy lecithin and sunflower lecithin are both used as emulsifiers in food products. Soy lecithin is derived from soybeans, while sunflower lecithin comes from sunflower seeds. Sunflower lecithin is often preferred by those with soy allergies or concerns about genetically modified organisms (GMOs), as it is non-GMO and allergen-free. However, soy lecithin is more commonly used in food products due to its lower cost and availability. Ultimately, the choice between soy and sunflower lecithin depends on individual preferences and dietary restrictions.


Does Soy Lecithin have Carbon in it?

yes!


Is soy lecithin an element?

Nope


What are the differences between sunflower lecithin and soy lecithin in terms of their nutritional benefits and uses?

Sunflower lecithin and soy lecithin are both sources of phospholipids, but sunflower lecithin is often preferred for those with soy allergies. Sunflower lecithin is also considered to be a healthier option due to its higher antioxidant content. Both types of lecithin are used as emulsifiers in food products, but sunflower lecithin is gaining popularity in the food industry due to its perceived health benefits.


What country makes Soy Lecithin?

Soy lecithin is commonly produced in countries with significant soybean production, such as the United States, Brazil, and Argentina.