answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

according to Florida handsbook, you must dim your bright headlights within 300 feet of the vehicle ahead.

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2011-09-13 18:31:22
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Health

21 cards

Im with someone in the army and we want to get married asap but would he get into trouble he is 21 and im 16

What does teachorous mean

What is the first aid treatment for arterial bleeding

What is the difference between an intentional and unintentional injury

โžก๏ธ
See all cards
3.62
โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…โ˜†โ˜…
77 Reviews

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: When approaching a vehicle from the rear at night within how many feet must you dim your bright headlights?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

When approaching another vehicle from the rear at night within how many feet should you dim your bright headlights?

at least 2m


When approaching another vehicle from rear at night within how many feet must you dim your bright headlights?

500 to 1000 ft.


When approaching another vehicle from the rear at night within how many feet must you dim your bright headlights?

If you are a courteous driver, you will dim them when you see their tail lights. No one likes bright lights in their mirrors, reflecting into their eyes.


Within how many feet of a oncoming vehicle should you dim your bright headlights?

500 feet if the vehicle is coming to you, 300 feet if you are following it.


At what distance from an approaching car do you need to dim your headlights?

Be considerate in using your high beams. Your headlights must be on low beam when you are within 500 feet (150 m) of an approaching vehicle, or within 200 feet (60 m) of a vehicle ahead of you, even if the vehicle ahead is in a different lane. You should also dim your lights for pedestrians approaching you. http://www.nydmv.state.ny.us/dmanual/chapter10-manual.htm (Alaska and Oregon are the same as New York - 500 feet.)


It is safe to use your bright headlights if there is a car ahead of you within 300 feet?

It is safe to use your bright headlights if there is a car ahead of you within 300 feet.


'When a vehicle is approaching at night your headlights must be turned to low beam when that vehicle is within how many feet of your vehicle?

Those laws vary from place to place. Common courtesy dictates to dim your lights well before they reach the oncoming vehicle.


When a vehicle is approaching at night your headlights must be turned to low beam when that vehicle is within how many feet of your vehicle?

500 feet for oncoming traffic and 300 feet when following closely behind another vehicle. Source: Kansas Department of Revenue, Division of Vehicles


If you hear or see an emergency vehicle approaching within?

1,000


When approaching another vehicile from the rear at night within how many feet must dim your bright headlights?

500 feet is what I was taught but different areas have different rules. You may have to check with the DMV or the PD about this.


Does it is safe to use your bright headlights if there is a car ahead of you within 300 feet?

No


You should dim your lights when you are within feet of an approaching vehicle?

500'

People also asked