answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

Carlos Barea

User Avatar

Wiki User

โˆ™ 2012-07-24 02:14:43
This answer is:
User Avatar
Study guides

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: Which Switch hitter home runs from both sides of the plate in one inning?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

How many switch hitters have hit home runs from both sides of the plate in one inning?

3


Can a switch hitter change sides of the plate in a fast pitch softball game?

Yes they can no matter the pitch count.


Can a batter who is a switch hitter change which side of the plate he hits from during a single at-bat?

noWrong!! The batter may switch sides of the plate as long as the pitcher is not on the rubber prepared to pitch. He could switch several times during the at-bat.


Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat?

Switching Sides of PlateYou are not allowed to switch sides of the plate once the first pitch of the at bat has been delivered


Who was the first switch hitter to hit home runs from both sides of the plate in a single game?

Catcher Wally Schang of the Philadelphia Athletics in 1916.


Why did Mickey Mantle become a switch-hitter?

For various reasons, batters hit better when they are on the side of the plate opposite from the side the pitcher is throwing from. A batter who can hit equally well from both sides of the plate thus eliminates any advantage a pitcher throwing from the same side would have. Thus, Mantle was raised to be a switch hitter by his family.


If a switch hitter bats as a lefty and the other team after the first pitch changes the pitcher can he then switch to the other side of the plate?

A batter may change sides of the plate at any time during an at-bat as long as the pitcher is not in the set position -- that is to say, on the rubber. (See rule 6.06b)


Can a switch hitter change sides during an at bat?

Yes you can change sides at any time during your at bat.


Can a batter switch sides of the plate during the same at bat in slow pitch softball?

Yes


In Baseball how many outs before teams switch sides?

Baseball teams switch sides every 3 outs. 3 outs are referred to as a half-inning. A full inning consists of each team getting its turn of 3 outs.


Can a switch hitter change sides during a time at bat?

A batter can change sides of the plate as many times as they choose. Just like a manager can change pitchers as many times as they choose.No a batter cannot change sides, unless the opposing team brings in a new pitcher that throws with the other hand.Although managers may make unlimited batter substitutions, the same does not apply to pitchers. Unless he is injured, once a pitcher is brought into a game, he must face at least one batter before he can be taken out. The hitter can switch sides if there is a pitching change, but he can only do it once.Where is the rule in MLB that states a batter cannot switch sides multiple times when batting? I have seen this answer countless times and no one specifies a rule.UPDATED INFORMATION:There is no official rule governing this issue. All the rule books state is that a batter cannot switch sides at the plate when the pitcher is set to deliver a pitch. This means that he/she may switch as often as he/she would like as long as the pitcher is not in his/her motion. There is nothing stating the number of times that he/she may switch sides at a single at bat. That is only a myth.


Which players hit two home runs in one inning in MLB?

Carlos Baerga from both sides of the plate

People also asked