If a bankruptcy was discharged four months ago do you have to turn over your upcoming tax return for the year to your trustee?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

No, if your BK (assuming this is a Ch. 7) is discharged, the money is yours. The only time you would have to surrender the refund is if you were expecting a refund during or shortly thereafter from when you originally filed.
32 people found this useful

Do bankruptcy officers investigate tax returns for the years following a discharge?

Answer . \nTrustees have the power to audit personal tax returns for a specific period of time as was established at the time of the BK discharge. This is not common practi

Bankruptcy discharged 7 years ago can you file again?

Under the bankruptcy laws effective on October 17, 2005, Chapter 7 cannot be filed unless the debtor was discharged from the previous Chapter 7 or bankruptcy more than eight y

Being in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and receiving money for a personal injury settlement two years after filing do you have to by law turn that money over to the Trustee or bankruptcy attorney?

Answer . Why aren't you asking your bankruptcy attorney? It depends on the amount and what the award is for. And the details may depend on what bankruptcy court your 13 is

Can your bankruptcy be revoked if you do not turn over the money to the trustee?

Absolutely! You understand that in YOUR filing you begged for the Court to take the actiona, incl a trustee take car of things, don't you. They are on your side! What he wants