If a Canadian citizen in the US on an H-1B Visa marries someone who overstayed their Visa by 4 years how can that person become legal?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

no depends were they came from
17 people found this useful

What are the legal requirements to marry a US citizen for a foreign person in the US on a visa permit?

Marriage requirements are the same for all people. Immigration status has no bearing on your right to marry. As long as you are not currently married and are over 18 years old

If you came to the US legally but overstayed your visa by 7 years is there anyway to become legal again?

Very unlikely. A friend of mine is going through deportation process right now. He came here on a visa which expired years ago. He was in the process of being deported, and go

Can a US citizen legally marry a person who is in the country with a tourist visa?

Yes, even two non-citizens with visas can get married. Just bring your visa and passport to the county courthouse and register for a lisense. ------ You can get married,

Is it possible to marry someone who overstayed his visa by 4 years?

Answer . Yes. Because you came into the u.s. legally.When you get married your spouse should file petition I-130,green card application and work permit. Please talk to a im

If you came to the US with a j4 visa and it expired 1 year ago and you are marrying a US citizen what paperwork is needed to become legal?

Petition for Alien Relative (USCIS Form I-130) Application to Register Permanent Residence (USCIS Form I-485) Biographic Information (USCIS Form G-325A) Affidavit of Sup

How can a citizen help legalize a sibling who overstayed their US visa?

Answer . You can sponsor your sibling by filing to "adjust status." Your sibling is currently "out of status" by the overstay and risking deportation. File the AOS I-485

Can a person become a legal resident of the US after overstaying their tourist visa for 10 years?

\n. \nThe question is a bit perplexing as generally it would not be possible for a foreign national to become a legal resident if he or she violated an entry visa, although t

I overstayed my us visa by 4 years then i got married to a us citizen i left the us and im trying to get my green card abroad will i be banned or will i be ok?

The law says that you will be barred for a maximum of 10 years. There is a waiver that you could file for and depending on the mood of the immigrations officer they will appro

How can someone who entered the US as a minor with a tourist visa and overstayed by 15 years with a SSN but no home country id marry a US citizen?

Just get married! . Just go get married. Your alien status has nothing to do with getting married. Normalizing your status after marriage is another matter though. You s

If you came to US on b1 visa and overstayed how do you become citizen?

Dear Sir/Madam . I entered the country in early 2006 with a visitors visa (Type b1/b2), but now I have overstayed .. I want to apply for permanent residency but I am afraid th

Can a US citizen legally marry someone who is in the country on a tourist visa?

It's not actually illegal, though it may look a bit suspicious, and marriage does not automatically confer upon your non-citizen spouse the right to remain in the country... y