How long does it take to get a green card after you marry a US citizen?

already exists.

Would you like to merge this question into it?

already exists as an alternate of this question.

Would you like to make it the primary and merge this question into it?

exists and is an alternate of .

If you entered the US lawfully, the process can take as little as 6 months. If you entered the US unlawfully, you will need to obtain a hardship waiver and then return to your country for an interview. If you are abroad, the process takes about one year.

If a US Citizen marries an illegal immigrant how long will it take for them to get their green card?

It will take about three months for the work permit and social security number to come out, then another three months are needed for the actual green card. In other words, it (MORE)

How long does it take to get a green card after marrying a US citizen?

Answer . You don't just get a green card. You still have to apply for a visa in order to stay in the United States. . If you get married overseas there are a few differen (MORE)