answersLogoWhite
[…] answersLogoWhite

0


Best Answer

How do you file a petion under Section 522 (f) 0f the Bankruptcy Code?

User Avatar

Wiki User

15y ago
This answer is:
User Avatar

Add your answer:

Earn +20 pts
Q: How do you file a petition under Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code?
Write your answer...
Submit
Still have questions?
magnify glass
imp
Related questions

What is a motion for insolvency?

Such a motion is made to a United States Bankruptcy Court, and Article I court under one of the 94 Article III federal District Courts. It is called a Petition for Bankruptcy. Title 11, United States Code, section 301, headed "§ 301. Voluntary cases.": "(a) A voluntary case under a chapter of this title is commenced by the filing with the bankruptcy court of a petition under such chapter by an entity that may be a debtor under such chapter. (b)The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter." Such a petition may only be made by a debtor, described in Title 11, United States Code, section 109, headed "§ 109. Who may be a debtor."