I believe the answer to that is no, although once the payment is made, there is an exta amount that can be paid to cover the time in between the termination of employment, and the beginnign of COBRA coverage.
a fatty
A letter of transfer letter is a letter from a previous employer to be received by employee's new employer for recommendation. This usually happens when the employee is transferring to the same franchise just a different location.
From Minn. Stat. s. 177.24: "Any gratuity received by an employee or deposited in or about a place of business for personal services rendered by an employee is the sole property of the employee. No employer may require an employee to contribute or share a gratuity received by the employee with the employer or other employees or to contribute any or all of the gratuity to a fund or pool operated for the benefit of the employer or employees. This section does not prevent an employee from voluntarily and individually sharing gratuities with other employees."
Legally? no, your employer has 60 days to mail you information on COBRA policies they offer. Your policy from your employment will terminate 30 business days after your employment ends
Reinstatement simply means getting your coverage back to active.